Can a Felon Own a Gun in Nebraska
[…] One of the questions nosotros get the virtually is, "Can convicted felons ain a gun in Kentucky?"
Can Convicted Felons Own A Gun In Kentucky?
The quick, short answer is no—in well-nigh cases. A convicted felon can not legally own a gun in the state of Kentucky, with merely three specific exceptions. In fact, possession of a firearm past a convicted felon is itself a felony offense. The law also applies to people convicted of felonies as youthful offenders.
Kentucky Revised Statutes § 527.040 defines the specifics of this law-breaking. Information technology reads, in role, "A person is guilty of possession of a firearm past a convicted felon when he possesses, manufactures, or transports a firearm when he has been convicted of a felony, equally defined by the laws of the jurisdiction in which he was convicted, in whatever state or federal court…"
It's worth noting that the language above defines a felon every bit someone convicted in any state, not merely someone previously convicted of a felony within the country of Kentucky.